August 10, 2022

newsline

Timely – Precise – Factual

Government plans to roll out data protection compliance curriculum

152 200 Views

The government is set to roll out a Data Protection Curriculum to facilitate and promote compliance with the Data Protection Laws in the public and private sector.

Information, Communication and Technology Cabinet Secretary Joe Mucheru revealed that the Office of Data Protection Commissioner in collaboration with Kenya School of Government are currently developing the curriculum which will be rolled out in the coming months.

Speaking at a Nairobi Hotel when he officially opened the workshop on the Draft Strategic Plan for the Office of the Data Protection, Mucheru said the Constitution guarantees the right to privacy as a fundamental principle insisting that Kenyan’s data is safe.

He observed that the curriculum will provide a guide adding that it will go a long way in ensuring that there is a conducive and enabling environment for protection of personal data in the country saying the government will create public awareness on Personal Data Protection and the legal mechanism available to lodge a data breach complaint.

“To give effect to this constitutional right under Article 31(c) and (d), the Data Protection Act, 2019 provides for the regulation of the processing of personal data, including the rights of data subjects and obligations of persons and entities processing personal data,” said Mucheru.

 Mucheru noted that the 2022-2025 strategic plan for the Office of Data Protection is an embodiment of the government’s commitment to ensuring a conducive and enabling environment for the protection of personal data.

 He affirmed his ministry’s commitment to ensuring the speedy finalization and publication of the draft Data Protection Regulations and supporting the operationalization of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

“The draft set of three Data Protection Regulations have been submitted to the Office of Attorney General for publication and subsequent transmission to the National Assembly for review,” he said.

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com